E-Invoicing is mandatory from 1st April 2021 for entities whose aggregate turnover exceeds Rs. 50 crore

Government of India Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue)

Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs Notification No. 05/2021 – Central Tax

New Delhi, the 8th March, 2021

G.S.R    (E).– In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (4) of rule 48 of the Central

Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following further amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 13/2020 – Central Tax, dated the 21st March, 2020, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 196(E), dated 21st March, 2020, namely:-

In the said notification, in the first paragraph, with effect from the 1st day of April, 2021, for the words “one hundred crore rupees”, the words “fifty crore rupees” shall be substituted.

[F. No. CBEC-20/13/01/2019-GST]

(Pramod Kumar) Director, Government of India

Note: The principal notification No. 13/2020 – Central Tax, dated the 21st March, 2020 was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 196(E), dated 21st March, 2020 and was last amended vide notification No. 88/2020-Central Tax, dated the 10th November, 2020, published vide number G.S.R. 704(E), dated the 10th November, 2020.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *